Home Articles Arts & Culture June Gig Guide

June Gig Guide

Blank Gold Coast | June 2018

Live music happens every night on the Gold Coast and live, original music can be sniffed out on most nights.

In our gig guide are showcases, festivals, family-friendly music, pubs, clubs, venues of all kinds. From rock to punk, hip-hop to funk, all-ages shows and heavy metal, there’s fuzz guitars and folk, flamenco and funk. Roots, reggae, indie-rock, electronica and synth-driven pop too.

FRIDAY 1 JUNE

Sook East Coast Tour | Miami Shark Bar

Machine Club + Free The Genie + Høt Coffee + Diskodisco | Currumbin Pub

Benny D Williams (5.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Phil Jamieson | soundlounge

Nomika + Sean Fitzgerald (5.00pm) Miami Marketta

Luke Bennett (5.00pm) | The Promenade, Robina Town Centre

McKenzie + Dan Clark | Beach Hotel, Byron

Island Night: Can You Feel It Motown Show + Thomas Stowers + NightQuarter Spectacular + Lock n Load (The Backyard) | NightQuarter

Mark Watson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Paris Lane (5.00pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Blues Arcadia (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Goran Sedlar (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Thalia Matheson (4.00pm) | Balter Brewing

SATURDAY 2 JUNE

The Wayward Suns (1.00pm) | House of Brews

Salt & Steel + Ole Falco (4.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Stonefield + Dreamtime + Sacred Shrines | Mo’s Desert Clubhouse

Lima Manu (5.00pm) | The Promenade, Robina Town Centre

The Long Johns + Round Mountain Girls + Matty Rogers + NightQuarter Spectacular + Paradise Road (The Backyard) | NightQuarter

Dubarray (7.00pm) + T K Bassdread (2.00pm) | Sheoak Shack

Benny D Williams | Chinatown Markets

Alex Fietz | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Living in the 70s (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Long Gone Daddys (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

The Best of Buble (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

SUNDAY 3 JUNE

The Pacific Belles (2.00pm) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Hillbilly Goats (2.00pm) | Fishos

Robert Bostock (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Benny D Williams (1.00pm) | Botanical Gardens

Lann – Acoustic Soup (12.30pm) | Emerald Lakes Golf Club

Herbie Walker | Cambus Wallace

Dave Murray | Scottish Prince

Hillbilly Goats (2.00pm) | Fishos

Russell Sprout (1.00pm) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

MONDAY 4 JUNE

Jet | The Tivoli

Greg Banks (11.00am) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

TUESDAY 5 JUNE

Leigh James | Beach Hotel, Byron

Matt Armitage | Cambus Wallace

Stephen Lovelight | Scottish Prince

THURSDAY 7 JUNE

Spit Syndicate | Miami Tavern

Asha Jefferies + Elli Schoen | Beach Hotel Byron

Free The Genie | Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

FRIDAY 8 JUNE

Donny Love | elsewhere

AKoVA (5.00pm) | Elements Bar, Byron

Coastal Lights + Cheeki + Filthy Minds + Loki Liddle | Currumbin Pub

Tomcat Playground + Zac Luka (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Brooke Supple (5.00pm) | The Promenade, Robina Town Centre

Lime Cordiale + Ben Walsh | Beach Hotel, Byron

Adam Harpaz (5.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Phoebe Sinclair + Mind & Matches + Kaitlyn Martin + Emily Jane + NightQuarter Spectacular + Rick Barron (The Backyard) | NightQuarter

Jason Delphin | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Tessa Devine (5.00pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Krush (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Devils Kisok (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Dave Murray (4.00pm) | Balter Brewing

SATURDAY 9 JUNE

Sea n Sound: Paul Kelly + Kingswood + Harts + Pierce Brothers + Angie McMahon + Sea Gypsies + MORE | The Wharf Tavern, Mooloolaba

Whoa! EP Launch + Ultraviolet Fuzz + More | Miami Shark Bar

Grubfest: Nowhere Else + MORE | Eddie’s Grubhouse

Ben Wilson (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Born Lion + Serial Killer Dinner Party + Nowhere Else | Mo’s Desert Clubhouse

Christine (5.00pm) | The Promenade, Robina Town Centre

Fonzaius | Beach Hotel, Byron

Tahlia Matheson (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Jagwa Ma + Crooked Colours + Jack River + Didirri + San Mei + Colt Seavers Band (The Backyard) | NightQuarter

Bill Jacobi (2.00pm) | Sheoak Shack

Benny D Williams (5.00pm) | Burleigh BBQ Bazaar

Nyssa Berger | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Festival of the Stone: Last Dinosaurs + Choirboys + Tropical Zombie | Stone & Wood Brewery

Rush Hour (C0vers) | Southport Sharks

Stoneage Romeos (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

SUNDAY 10 JUNE

Lann – Acoustic Soup (12.30pm) | Emerald Lakes Golf Club

Angelo Pash | Cambus Wallace

Alysia Rose | Scottish Prince

The Dennis Sisters + Nyssa Ray (2.00pm) | Advancetown Hotel

Ear Candy (1.00pm) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

MONDAY 11 JUNE

Michael Whitmore (1..00am) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

TUESDAY 12 JUNE

Andy Jansz-Brown | Beach Hotel, Byron

Matthew Armitage | Cambus Wallace

Elska | Scottish Prince

WEDNESDAY 13 JUNE

Scott Day Vee | Beach Hotel, Byron

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

Herbie Walker | Scottish Prince

THURSDAY 14 JUNE

Free The Genie | Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

FRIDAY 15 JUNE

The Wayward Suns + Dreams Of Indigo + Daneel & the Feel + Ryan Munro | Currumbin Pub

Salt & Steel | Nimbin Hotel

Perch Creek + Felicity Lawless (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Sarah Grant (5.00pm) | The Promenade, Robina Town Centre

Pink Zinc + Leigh James | Beach Hotel, Byron

Benny Whiskey (5.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

AGWA + Cold Ghoast + Emily Jane + Angus Oastler + NightQuarter Spectacular + Marshall Okell (The Backyard) | NightQuarter

Graham Hobson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Ironing Maidens | Quickie-Mat Laundromat, Kirra Beach

Michael Eotvos (5.00pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Dirty Channel (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Wally & The Gators (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Ondre Davis (4.00pm) | Balter Brewing

SATURDAY 16 JUNE

From Jaws to Jurassic Park: The Music of John Williams | HOTA Outdoor Stage

Peach Fur + Stingin’ Rogers + Lens + Ultraviolet Fuzz | Miami Shark Bar

Crescent City Players + Liv Heyer (4.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Scott Dalton (5.00pm) | The Promenade, Robina Town Centre

Jordan J Leigh (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Muki + NightQuarter Spectacular + Matty Rogers (The Backyard) | NightQuarter

Helen Ashworth (2.00pm) | Sheoak Shack

Benny D Williams (1.00pm) | Robina Community Centre

Mark Watson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

California Kings: Red Hot Chili Peppers Tribute Show | Parkwood Tavern

Ed Kuepper | soundlounge

Dance On (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Gemini Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Rumours: Fleetwood Mac Tribute | RSl Club Southport

SUNDAY 17 JUNE

Lisa Hunt (2.00pm) | Fishos

Lann – Acoustic Soup (12.30pm) | Emerald Lakes Golf Club

Elska | Cambus Wallace

Two Tears in a Bucket | Scottish Prince

Lisa Hunt (2.00pm) | Fishos

Merlin Solo (1.00pm) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

MONDAY 18 JUNE

Craig Shaw (11.00am) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

TUESDAY 19 JUNE

Dan Clark | Beach Hotel, Byron

Stephen Lovelight | Cambus Wallace

WEDNESDAY 20 JUNE

Ben Walsh | Beach Hotel, Byron

Ondre Davis Experience | Cambus Wallace

Josh Boyd Trio | Scottish Prince

THURSDAY 21 JUNE

Pink Zinc Duo | Beach Hotel, Byron

Glenn Cardier + Christian Marsh | M-Arts Precinct Murwillumbah

Free The Genie | Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

FRIDAY 22 JUNE

British India | Miami Shark Bar

Bondi Cigars | soundlounge

AKoVA (intimate night with, call 0421 603 327 to book) | Chevron Island

Kobrakai + The Point 0 Five + Missionary Deep + We All Drive | Currumbin Pub

Bearfoot + Afi James (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Jerome Williams (5.00pm) | The Promenade, Robina Town Centre

Burger Joint (5.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Athena Joy + Cadence + Hazel Mei + Kaitlyn Martin + NightQuarter Spectacular | NightQuarter

Angus Oastler (5.00pm) | Currumbin Sanctuary Markets

Michael Hickey | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Benny Hanna (5.00pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

McKenzie (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Trilogy (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

James Delphin (4.00pm) | Balter Brewing

SATURDAY 23 JUNE

Outmoshyama Festival: Nowhere Else + MORE | Kirra Sports Club

Jesse Morris Band + Mark Gray (4.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Breanna Fielding (5.00pm) | The Promenade, Robina Town Centre

Shag Rock + Adam Harpaz | Beach Hotel, Byron

Devil’s Kiosk + NightQuarter Spectacular + Magnetic Force (The Backyard) | NightQuarter

Tim Stokes (2.00pm) | Sheoak Shack

Benny D Williams | Hotel Brunswick

Glenn Cardier + Christian Marsh | Nimbin Bush Theatre

Alex Fietz | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Adam Brand | Mudgeeraba Show

British India | The Triffid

Bondi Cigars | Caloundra RSL

Funk N Wagnells (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Captain Wow (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

SUNDAY 24 JUNE

Radio Star (2.00pm) | Fishos

Concert for Dogs | HOTA

Lisa Hunt | Beach Hotel, Byron

Leeli (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Lann – Acoustic Soup (12.30pm) | Emerald Lakes Golf Club

Bondi Cigars | Queen Street Hall, Yeppoon

Radio Star (2.00pm) | Fishos

Rhydian Lewis (1.00pm) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

MONDAY 25 JUNE

Doubleshot (11.00am) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

TUESDAY 26 JUNE

Greg Kew | Beach Hotel, Byron

Izzy Day | Cambus Wallace

Jason Delphin | Scottish Prince

WEDNESDAY 27 JUNE

Guy Kachel, Beacht Hotel Byron

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

Two Tears in a Bucket | Scottish Prince

THURSDAY 28 JUNE

Lloyd Spiegel | Byron Theatre, Byron Bay

Free The Genie | Cambus Wallace

Ondre Davis Experience | Scottish Prince

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

FRIDAY 29 JUNE

Lloyd Spiegel | Soundlounge

Ultraviolet Fuzz + Honeygum + Sound Savannah + EchoWave | Currumbin Pub

The Sugar Shakers + Eil Marchini (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Raku (5.00pm) | The Promenade, Robina Town Centre

Fat Albert + Katia Demeester | Beach Hotel, Byron

Kenny Slide (5.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

The Presets + Roland Tings + Marshall Okell (The Backyard) | NightQuarter

The Strides + Declan Kelly + The 4’20 Sound System | The Northern, Byron

Benny D Williams (4.00pm) | Balter Brewery

Graham Hobson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Kris Wason (5.00pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Fat Albert (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Goran Sedlar Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

SATURDAY 30 JUNE

Neil Finn with Orchestra: Out of Silence | HOTA Outdoor Stage

Burning Hands + Joe Murphy (4.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Mark Divola (5.00pm) | The Promenade, Robina Town Centre

Spiderbait + The Superjesus + Mammal + Osaka Punch + Rackett + Jewells and the Wolfe Pack (The Backyard) | NightQuarter

Jason Delphin (2.00pm) | Sheoak Shack

Mark Watson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Leave This Town Pop Punk Festival: Stateside + Shorelines + Skies Collide + Joy in Motion + Homefront + MORE | Ahepa Hall, Brisbane

P!NK Tribute | Southport Sharks

The Smokin Crawdads (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

This article was originally published on BlankGC as Gold Coast Gig Guide

Related articles