Home Articles Arts & Culture July Gig Guide

July Gig Guide

Blank Gold Coast | July 2018

Live music happens every night on the Gold Coast and live, original music can be sniffed out on most nights.

In our gig guide are showcases, festivals, family-friendly music, pubs, clubs, venues of all kinds. From rock to punk, hip-hop to funk, all-ages shows and heavy metal, there’s fuzz guitars and folk, flamenco and funk. Roots, reggae, indie-rock, electronica and synth-driven pop too.

SUNDAY 1 JULY

Robert Bostock (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Lann – Acoustic Soup (12.30pm) | Emerald Lakes Golf Club

Round Mountain Girls (4.30pm) | Beach Hotel, Byron

Merlin Solo (Covers) (1.00pm) | RSL Club Southport

Alysia Rose | Cambus Wallace

Herbie Walker | Scottish Prince

Free The Genie (2.00pm) | Palm Beach Surf Club

MONDAY 2 JULY

Lloyd Saniel (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Greg Bankx (Covers) (11.00am) | RSL Club Southport

TUESDAY 3 JULY

Kubismo | Southport Sharks

Adam Harpaz | Beach Hotel, Byron

Gavin Doniger | Cambus Wallace

WEDNESDAY 4 JULY

Scott Day Vee | Beach Hotel, Byron

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

Ondre Davis Experience | Scottish Prince

THURSDAY 5 JULY

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

The Brungas | Beach Hotel, Byron

Free The Genie | Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

FRIDAY 6 JULY

The Angels: 40 Years On | Parkwood Tavern

Nowhere Else + Nerdlinger + Friends with the Enemy + Antechinus + Unbroken Shore | Miami Shark Bar

Mescalito Blues (5.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Peach Fur + Lotus Ship + SAVV | Elsewhere

Mark Watson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Paris Lane (5.00pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

The 60s Revolution vs Sensational 70s (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Follow The Fox + Jon J Bradley | Beach Hotel, Byron

SEED Concert Series: Tiarni Hope + Sophia Koop + Amber Stone + Lucalion | NightQuarter

Goran Sedlar (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Dezzie D & the Stingrays (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Pete Murray | Twin Towns

SATURDAY 7 JULY

Dan Champagne | Mt Nimmell Hall, Austinville

U2 Show: Achtung Baby (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Jason Delphin | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Made in the 80s (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Fonzaius | Beach Hotel, Byron

Rockabilly Night: Colt Seavers Band + Jive Cats | NightQuarter

The Rockks (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Z Star Trinity + Maja (4.00pm) | Miami Marketta

SUNDAY 8 JULY

Michael Hickey (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Lann – Acoustic Soup (12.30pm) | Emerald Lakes Golf Club

Ragga Jump (4.30pm) | Beach Hotel, Byron

The Long Gone Daddys (Covers) (1.00pm) | RSL Club Southport

Herbie Walker | Cambus Wallace

Elska | Scottish Prince

MONDAY 9 JULY

Lloyd Saniel (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Michael Whitmore (Covers) (11.00am) | RSL Club Southport

TUESDAY 10 JULY

Kubismo | Southport Sharks

Andy Jans-Brown | Beach Hotel Byron

Matthew Armitage | Cambus Wallace

12-15 JULY

Bello Winter Festival: Justin Townes Earle + Lior + Deborah Conway + Caiti Baker + William Crighton + Thando + Z-Star Trinity + MORE | Bellingen, NSW

THURSDAY 12 JULY

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Cat Canteri | Beach Hotel, Byron

Free The Genie | Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

FRIDAY 13 JULY

Kris Wason (5.00pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Rolling Stones Experience (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Manoa (5.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Høt Coffee + Augusta + TØBI + Jakit | Currumbin Pub

Mark Watson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Matty T Wall + Leigh James | The Beach Hotel, Byron

SEED Concert Series: Nightwoods + The WLVS + Josh King + Twelve Past Midnight | NightQuarter

Wally & The Gators (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Little Billie + Ondre Davis (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

SATURDAY 14 JULY

Ultraviolet Fuzz + Port Royal + Clawmachine + Pure Milk | Miami Shark Bar

Alex Fietz | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Captain Wow (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Stoneage Romeos (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Free The Genie + Karrie Hayward (4.00pm) | Miami Marketta

SUNDAY 15 JULY

Benny Whiskey (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Lann – Acoustic Soup (12.30pm) | Emerald Lakes Golf Club

Rockks (2.00pm) | Fishos

My Happy Place + Super Cheeze | Beach Hotel, Byron

Vanilla Duo (Covers) (1.00pm) | RSL Club Southport

Stephen Lovelight | Cambus Wallace

Sally Sa | Scottish Prince

Ondre Davis (2.00pm) | Palm beach Surf Club

MONDAY 16 JULY

Marco (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Rhydian Lewis (Covers) (11.00am) | RSL Club Southport

TUESDAY 17 JULY

Dan Clarke | Beach Hotel, Byron

Gavin Doniger | Cambus Wallace

WEDNESDAY 18 JULY

Josh Lee Hamilton | Beach Hotel, Byron

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

Josh Boyd Trio | Scottish Prince

THURSDAY 19 JULY

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Justin Townes Earle | soundlounge

Free The Genie | Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

20 – 22 JULY

Splendour in the Grass: Kenrick Lamar + Lorde + Vampire Weekend + Khalid + The Wombats + Hilltop Hoods + Chvrches + Miguel + Girl Talk + MORE | Byron Parklands

FRIDAY 20 JULY

Danny Widdicombe and The Honey Sliders play Cream’s greatest songs live | Soundlounge

Dreams of Indigo | Nimbin Hotel

Burger Joint (5.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Selve + Coastal Lights + Bligh + Verum | Currumbin Pub

Graham Hobson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Scott Whatman (5.00pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Devils Kiosk (Covers) | Southport Sharks

The Smokin’ Crawdads (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Nige (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Normie Rowe | Twin Towns

SATURDAY 21 JULY

Alex Fietz | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Jive Cats (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Winter Wonderland: Mojo Webb Band | NightQuarter

Gemini Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Blues Arcadia + Ondre Davis (4.00pm) | Miami Marketta

SUNDAY 22 JULY

The White Tree (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Lann – Acoustic Soup (12.30pm) | Emerald Lakes Golf Club

The Swamp Cats | Beach Hotel, Byron

Eureka Funk (Covers) (1.00pm) | RSL Club Southport

Angelo Pash | Cambus Wallace

Two Tears in a Bucket | Scottish Prince

MONDAY 23 JULY

Lloyd Saniel (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Doubleshot (Covers) (11.00am) | RSL Club Southport

TUESDAY 24 JULY

Greg Kew | Beach Hotel, Byron

Sally Sa | Cambus Wallace

WEDNESDAY 25 JULY

Ben Walsh | Beach Hotel, Byron

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

Ondre Davis Experience | Scottish Prince

THURSDAY 26 JULY

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

The Dirty Channel | Beach Hotel, Byron

Free The Genie | Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

FRIDAY 27 JULY

Kenny Slide (5.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Lann – Acoustic Soup (12.30pm) | Emerald Lakes Golf Club

Hot Reno + The Goldblooms + Plateau + Dopamine | Currumbin Pub

Graham Hobson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Benny Hanna (5.00pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Elevation Band (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Dan Clarke Band + Katie Demeester | Beach Hotel, Byron

Seaside + Taylor | NightQuarter

Trilogy Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Mescalito Blues + Rob Edwards (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

The Great Gig in the Sky, Songs of Pink Floyd: Sunrose + The Yams + Free the Genie + Space Blister and the Marble Odyssey | Miami Marketta (Studio 56)

SATURDAY 28 JULY

Polaris + Justice for the Damned | Miami Shark Bar

Live at Bond Open Day: Nomika (5.00pm) | Bond University

Mark Watson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Wally & The Gators (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Carnaval de Cuba: El Timbon + Suavito | NightQuarter

Devils Kiosk (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Pick It UP! + Luke Pauley (4.00pm) | Miami Marketta

27 – 29 JULY

Groundwater Country Music Festival: The McClymonts + Granger Smith ft Earl Dibbles Jr + Adam Harvey + O’Shea + Catherine Britt & The Cold Cold Heart + Lillie Mae + Bill Chambers + Joshua Hedley + Troy Kemp + Kirsty Lee Akers + Casey Barnes + Travelin’ Still: The Songs of Slim Dusty with Pete Denahy & The Travelling Country Band + The Hillbilly Goats + Hurricane Fall + Doug Bruce + The Morrisons + Melody Moko + Country Music Cocktails | Broadbeach

SUNDAY 29 JULY

Adam Harpaz (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Lann – Acoustic Soup (12.30pm) | Emerald Lakes Golf Club

Womblordz + Cactus + Dogfight + Med Heads | Miami Shark Bar

Cheap Fakes | Mo’s Desert Clubhouse

Mohndoo + Goodrich | Beach Hotel, Byron

Street Cafe (Covers) (1.00pm) | RSL Club Southport

Morton Choppers | Cambus Wallace

MONDAY 30 JULY

Lloyd Saniel (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Abbigayle Anderson (Covers) (11.00am) | RSL Club Southport

TUESDAY 31 JULY

Leigh James | Beach Hotel, Byron

Elska | Cambus Wallace

This article was originally published on BlankGC as Gold Coast Gig Guide

Related articles