Home Articles Arts & Culture March Gig Guide
123RF-music,-guitar,-rock

March Gig Guide

Blank Gold Coast | March 2018

Live music happens every night on the Gold Coast and live, original music can be sniffed out on most nights.

In our gig guide are showcases, festivals, family-friendly music, pubs, clubs, venues of all kinds. From rock to punk, hip-hop to funk, all-ages shows and heavy metal, there’s fuzz guitars and folk, flamenco and funk. Roots, reggae, indie-rock, electronica and synth-driven pop too.

THURSDAY 1 MARCH

Faith I Branko Quartet | Lismore Bowling Club

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

MOJO BURNING BAND COMP, Heat 1: Commonside Bandpage + The Desert Sea + FLY AGARIC + Handful of Helmet + Hot Reno | Parkwood Tavern

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

FRIDAY 2 MARCH

The Wayward Suns + Chilluminati + Luke Houselander + Burger Joint | Currumbin Pub

Taylor + Luke Pauley | Miami Marketta

Hell & Whiskey (4.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Summertime Sessions in the Village: Harry J Hart + The Pockets | Cuddihy Park, Mudgeeraba

Black Rheno + Hammers + The Royal Atillery + In Ashes | Mo’s Desert Clubhouse

Michael Hickey | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Taylor + Luke Pauley (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Kris Wason (5.00pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Slique Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Deck Acoustics: Luke Bennett (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Funk N Wagnells (Covers) | Southport Sharks

SATURDAY 3 MARCH

Mick McHugh + Tyson Faulkner + Peter Miller | Currumbin Pub

Kellie Knight and the Daze + Karrie Hawyard | Miami Marketta

Mapstone (2.00pm) + Tom Lee Richards | Sheoak Shack

Karise Eden | soundlounge

Eating Animals + Electric Zebra + SAVV + GD FRNDS DJs | Miami Shark Bar

James Fox Higgins | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Kellie Knight and the Daze + Karrie Hayward (4.00pm) | Miami Marketta

The Accidents (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Wally & The Gators (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Deck Acoustics: Scott Dalton (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Charlie A’Court | NightQuarter

Felicity Lawless (9.00am) | Dust Temple

SUNDAY 4 MARCH

Jesse Morris Band | Cambus Wallace

Tim Stokes (3.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Nobbys Sunday Session: Hanlon Brothers

The Jim Mitchells + The Delicates + The Dolla Llamas + Cactus Band | Miami Shark Bar

Chelsea Berman (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Jason Delphin (2.00pm) | Palm Beach SLSC

Stars of Tomorrow + Greg Bankx (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Deck Acoustics: Michael Eotvos (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Borneo | NightQuarter

MONDAY 5 MARCH

Steve Hill (11.00am) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Marco (Covers) | Southport Sharks

TUESDAY 6 MARCH

Jason Delphin | Cambus Wallace

Gavin Doniger | Scottish Prince

WEDNESDAY 7 MARCH

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

Herbie Walker | Scottish Prince

Coolio | Beergarden Surfers

THURSDAY 8 MARCH

MOJO BURNING BAND COMP Heat 2: James Bondage & the Safewords + Gnosis + Atticus Chimps + Harry J Hart Music + Captain Squidlicker & The Sinking Ships | Parkwood Tavern

Free The Genie | Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

FRIDAY 9 MARCH

Adam Eckersley + Brooke McClymont | Lonestar Tavern

Unacceptable + Filthy Minds + The Aunties + Cheeky Velvet | Currumbin Pub

Stephen Ward (4.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Diner Pour Deux + Amy Roberts | Miami Marketta

Summertime Sessions in the Village: Hollow Coves + Ant Beard | Cuddihy Park, Mudgeeraba

Jason Delphin | Watermark Hotel & Spa

The Ondre Davis Experience + Amy Roberts (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Miss T & The Anchormen (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Chris Hutchison (5.00pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Goldilicious (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Deck Acoustics: Breanna Fielding (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Festival of Colour | NightQuarter

SATURDAY 10 MARCH

Alex Lahey + The Belligerents | Cooly Hotel

The Mouldy Lovers + Scott Dalton | Miami Marketta

Daisy Went Crazy: Maddy Jane + Rackett + IVEY + Mylee & The Milkshakes + MORE

Augusta + Port Royal + Stingin Rogers + The Lonesomes | Currumbin Pub

James Fox Higgins | Watermark Hotel & Spa

The Mouldy Lovers + Scott Dalton (4.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Nowhere Else | Kirra Sports Club

Rockks (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Timberwolf | NightQuarter

Street 66 (9.00am) | Dust Temple

Paris Lane (Covers) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

SUNDAY 11 MARCH

String Spectacular (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Michael Hickey (3.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Palmy Sunday Funday: Matthew Armitage + The Twine (4.00pm) | Palm Beach Parklands

Elska | Cambus Wallace

Dan Parsons | Scottish Prince

Amanda King (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Lilleexx (2.00pm) | Palm Beach SLSC

Champagne Jam (1.00pm) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Acoustic Soup Duo | Southport Sharks

MONDAY 12 MARCH

Michael Whitmore (11.00am) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Marco (Covers) Southport Sharks

TUESDAY 13 MARCH

James Bennett | Cambus Wallace

Archer | Scottish Prince

WEDNESDAY 14 MARCH

Archer | Cambus Wallace

Herbie Walker | Scottish Prince

THURSDAY 15 MARCH

MOJO BURNING BAND COMP Heat 3: Die For Mushies + Couching Tiger + Moustache on Fire + Boing Boing Band + Jax Haze | Parkwood Tavern

Free The Genie | Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

FRIDAY 16 MARCH

Rodrigo y Gabriela | The Tivoli

RUBEE + TØBI | Mandala & Co

Matty Rodgers (4.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Summertime Sessions in the Village: Sarah Frank + Brothers Calling | Cuddihy Park, Mudgeeraba

The Dead Loves + CRUM + Electric Zebra + Partywave | Mo’s Desert Clubhouse

Mark Watson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Round Mountain Girls + Rob Edwards (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Nudist Blog + The Cheapskates + Boing Boing Band + Tobi Orlando | Currumbin Pub

The Church | Parkwood Tavern

The Red Men (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Deck Acoustics: Fergo (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Good Will Remedy | NightQuarter

Devils Kiosk (Covers) | Southport Sharks

SATURDAY 17 MARCH

The Ruminators | The Northern, Byron

Kris Wason | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Devils Kiosk + Jackson James Smith (4.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Plasma Launch Party: San Cisco (DJ) + Jake Carmody + Spooner + Vices + Jake McGill (4.00pm) | Hotel Komune

Jose Feliciano | The Star Gold Coast

Felicity Lawless (9.00am) | Makers & Finders Markets, Murwillumbah

St Patrick’s Day: O’Reilly & The Munster Bucks | Southport Sharks

Cakes + Wavevom | Miami Shark Bar

Abbigayle Anderson (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

St Patrick’s Day: Jack Be Quick | NightQuarter

Kobya (9.00am) | Dust Temple

SUNDAY 18 MARCH

Danny Dyson (3.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Palmy Sunday Funday: Nicole Brophy + Taylor + Jackson James Smith (4.00pm) | Palm Beach Parklands

The Ruminaters + Crocodylus + Fight Ibis + The Knots | Miami Shark Bar

Angelo Pash | Cambus Wallace

Elska | Scottish Prince

Maddy Thompson (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Benny D Williams (2.00pm) | The Boatshed, Currumbin

Ondre Davis (2.00pm) | Palm Beach SLSC

Set Mo | Beergarden Surfers

Greg Bankx (1.00pm) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Deck Acoustics: Raku (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

MONDAY 19 MARCH

Tommy Memphis (11.00am) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Marco (Covers) | Southport Sharks

TUESDAY 20 MARCH

Matt Armitage | Cambus Wallace

Gavin Doniger | Scottish Prince

WEDNESDAY 21 MARCH

James Street Preachers | Cambus Wallace

Jenny Biddle | Scottish Prince

THURSDAY 22 MARCH

Free The Genie | Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

FRIDAY 23 MARCH

Phil & Tilley (4.30pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Hussy Hicks | Soundlounge

Bligh + Miccy + Dawn Of Dusk + Luis James | Currumbin Pub

Simon Meola | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Vaudeville Smash + Luke Pauley (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Burleigh Blowout: Up The Anti + Bakers Eddy + Secondhand Toothbrush + Serial Killer Dinner Party + Cao Vadio | Burleigh Town Tavern

Ondre Davis Experience + Fiona Franklin + Kazual Tea + Sunrose (6.00pm) | Dust Temple

The Feramones (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Rockks (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Deck Acoustics: Mark Divola (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Riley Pearce + Bradley Stone | NightQuarter

Eleea Navarro (5.00pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

SATURDAY 24 MARCH

Tokyo Beef + Shitbox + Monster Fodder + Twin City Riot + World War XXXIV + Keggin | Burleigh Town Tavern

Mark Watson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Fat Picnic + Sean Fitzgerald (5.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Burleigh Blowout: World War XXXIV + Keggin + Monster Fodder + Twin City Riot + Tokyo Beef + Collins Class | Burleigh Town Tavern

Benny D Williams | Chinderah Tavern

Concert For The Planet (5.00pm) | HOTA Outdoor Stage

Matrix Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Blues in the Night: BB Factory | NightQuarter

Benny D Williams (9.00am) | Dust Temple

Zoophonic Blonde (Covers) | Southport Sharks

SUNDAY 25 MARCH

The White Tree (3.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Palmy Sunday Funday: Electrik Lemonade + Tay Oskee (4.00pm) | Palm Beach Parklands

Coin Toss Tour: Pist Idiots + Dumb Punts + Mini Skirt + Charging Stallion + WOD + Dogfight | Miami Shark Bar

Tommy Castles | Cambus Wallace

Kelly Blues | Scottish Prince

Hayley Grace (12.30pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Benny D Williams (3.00pm) | The Avenue

Jackson James Smith (2.00pm) | Palm Beach SLSC

Vaneese Cox (1.00pm) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Deck Acoustics: Sarah Archer (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

MONDAY 26 MARCH

Prophets of Rage | Brisbane Riverstage

Doubleshot (1.00pm) (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Lloyd Saniel (Covers) | Southport Sharks

TUESDAY 27 MARCH

Gavin Doniger | Cambus Wallace

Skyscraper Stan | Scottish Prince

Limp Bizkit + Mice & Men + Ocean Grove | Brisbane Riverstage

WEDNESDAY 28 MARCH

Skyscraper Stan | Cambus Wallace

Elska | Scottish Prince

Good Charlotte + Neck Deep + Falling in Reverse + Issues | Chase Atlantic| Brisbane Riverstage

Mastodon + Gojira | Eatons Hill Hotel

THURSDAY 29 MARCH – MONDAY 2 APRIL

BLUESFEST: Lionel Ritchie, Robert Plant and the Sensational Space Shifters, Ms. Lauryn Hill, Kesha, John Butler Trio, Tash Sultana, Seal, Jackson Browne, Sheryl Crow, Melissa Etheridge, Gomez, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Jimmy Cliff, Asgeir, Jason Isbell, Youssou Ndour, Juanes, Seu Jorge, Chic featuring Nile Rodgers, Jose Gonzalez, First Aid Kit, Rag’n’bone Man, Morcheeba, Gov’t Mule, The New Power Generation, The Original Blues Brothers Band, The Wailers, Ziggy Alberts, Newton Faulkner, Holy Holy, Canned Heat, Walter Trout, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Joe Louis Walker, Bobby Rush, Eric Gales, Harts, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Benjamin Booker, William Crighton, Afro Celt Sound System, Elephant Sessions, Harry Manx, Dumpstaphunk, Andre Cymone, The California Honeydrops, Rick Estrin & The Nightcaps, The Teskey Brothers, Dan Sultan, All Our Exes Live in Texas, Chain, Con Brio, Mia Dyson, Shaun Kirk, Steve Smyth, Dog Trumpet, Caiti Baker and Hanlon Brothers | Tyagarah Tea Tree Farm

29 MARCH – 15 APRIL

Bleach* Festival 2018

THURSDAY 29 MARCH

Partywave + Die For Mushies + Off Gilsan | Parkwood Tavern

Good Boy + Nice Biscuit + Stone Witches + Lens + Flying Machine | Miami Shark Bar

Free The Genie | Cambus Wallace

James Street Preachers | Scottish Prince

Zookeepers (Covers) | Southport Sharks

Bleach* Festival Opening Party: Bond University

Deck Acoustics: Jerome Williams + Sarah Archer + Benny Hanna (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

FRIDAY 30 MARCH

Amaru Pumac Kuntur | NightQuarter

Mark Watson (Covers) | Southport Sharks

SATURDAY 31 MARCH

Feast on fifth (Bleach* Festival): Harry J Hart + Tully John and Liza-Jane + Leopold’s Treat + The CrackUp Sisters + Casey Barnes | Fifth Avenue, Palm Beach

Mark Watson | Watermark Hotel & Spa

Sunny Coast Rude Boys + Ondre Davis (4.00pm) | Miami Marketta

Good Doogs + White Blanks + Pandamic + Radolescent | Miami Shark Bar

Long Gone Daddys Duo (Covers) | RSL Club Southport

Deck Acoustics: Josh Lovegrove (4.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

The Lyrical | NightQuarter

Ondre Davis Experience (9.00am) | Dust Temple

Fireworx (Covers) | Southport Sharks

This article was originally published on BlankGC as Gold Coast Gig Guide

Related articles